Blog (486)

Birding at El Chorro and the Laguna de Fuente de Piedra (Costa del Sol, Malaga, Andalucia, Southern Spain)

We had a fantastic walk to the cliffs of El Chorro, the farmlands and the Fuente Piedra Lake which will be in perfect conditions for the Greater Flamingos breeding after the rains.

Have a look at more pictures and the complete list of 71 species observed!


Birding at the Mouth of the Guadalhorce (Costa del Sol, Malaga, Andalucia, Southern Spain)

The rain gave us respite for nice observations of Spotted Crake, Stone Curlew, Audouin’s Gull and the five hirundines (Barn and Red-rumped Swallows, Crag, House and Sand Martins) on active passage!

Click here for the Spotted Crake "video-glimpse"

Have a look at some more pictures and the complete list of 51 species observed below!


Birding around Campillos (Costa del Sol, Malaga, Andalucia, Southern Spain)

No better place than the Lagunas de Campillos for a great bird watching day!

Have a look at some more pictures and the complete list of 49 species observed!

You can also live these experiences with us !!!

Complete list of birds observed:

1 Black Redstart  Phoenicurus ochruros
2 Blackbird Turdus merula
3 Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla
4 Black-headed Gull  Chroicocephalus ridibundus
5 Black-winged Stilt  Himantopus himantopus
6 Calandra Lark  Melanocorypha calandra
7 Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs
8 Chiffchaff  Phylloscopus collybita
9 Common Buzzard  Buteo buteo
10 Coot  Fulica atra
11 Corn Bunting Emberiza calandra
12 Crag Martin  Ptyonoprogne rupestris
13 Crane  Grus grus
14 Crested Lark  Galerida cristata
15 Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca
16 Flamingo  Phoenicopterus roseus
17 Gadwall  Anas strepera
18 Goldfinch  Carduelis carduelis
19 Great Tit Parus major
20 Greenfinch  Chloris chloris
21 Grey Heron Ardea cinerea
22 Hoopoe  Upupa epops
23 House Sparrow Passer domesticus
24 Iberian Grey Shrike  Lanius meridionalis
25 Kestrel  Falco tinnunculus
26 Lapwing  Vanellus vanellus
27 Lesser Black-backed Gull  Larus fuscus
28 Linnet Carduelis cannabina
29 Little Grebe  Tachybaptus ruficollis
30 Little Owl Athene noctua
31 Long-legged Buzzard Buteo rufinus cirtensis
32 Mallard  Anas platyrhynchos
33 Marsh Harrier  Circus aeruginosus
34 Meadow Pipit  Anthus pratensis
35 Mediterranean Gull Ichtyaetus melanocephalus
36 Merlin Falco columbarius
37 Raven  Corvus corax
38 Red-crested Pochard  Netta rufina
39 Red-legged Partridge Alectoris rufa
40 Robin Erithacus rubecula
41 Sardinian Warbler  Sylvia melanocephala
42 Serin  Serinus serinus
43 Shelduck  Tadorna tadorna
44 Shoveler  Anas clypeata
45 Skylark  Alauda arvensis
46 Song Thrush  Turdus philomelos
47 Stonechat  Saxicola rubicola
48 White Wagtail Motacilla alba
49 Zitting Cisticola  Cisticola juncidis
Subscribe to this RSS feed