Bird watching at The Straits & La Janda from Malaga (Andalucia, Southern Spain)

My friend Quirri and I enjoyed a great birding day at The Straits!

Have a look at the pictures and the complete list of 63 species observed below!

We left Malaga at 6:45, stopped for breakfast in Algeciras and travelled to Los Lances beach, La Janda, Cazalla and Algarrobo view points.

The most outstanding observation was a completely melanistic Montagu’s Harrier at La Janda.

You can also live these experiences with us !!!

Complete list of birds observed:

  SPECIES SCIENTIFIC NAME
1 Alpine Swift Apus melba
2 Audouin's Gull Ichthyaetus audouinii
3 Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica
4 Bee-eater  Merops apiaster
5 Black Kite Milvus migrans
6 Black-eared Wheatear  Oenanthe hispanica
7 Black-headed Gull  Chroicocephalus ridibundus
8 Black-winged Kite Elanus caeruleus
9 Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus
10 Booted Eagle Aquila pennata
11 Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis
12 Cetti’s Warbler  Cettia cetti
13 Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto
14 Collared Pratincole  Glareola pratincola
15 Common Buzzard  Buteo buteo
16 Corn Bunting Emberiza calandra
17 Cory's Shearwater Calonectris diomedea borealis
18 Crested Lark  Galerida cristata
19 Dunlin  Calidris alpina
20 Egyptian Vulture Neophron pernopterus
21 Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus
22 Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis
23 Greater Flamingo Phoenicopterus roseus
24 Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus
25 Greenfinch Chloris chloris
26 Grey Heron Ardea cinerea
27 Griffon Vulture Gyps fulvus
28 Honey Buzzard Pernis apivorus
29 Hoopoe  Upupa epops
30 House Martin Delichon urbicum
31 House Sparrow Passer domesticus
32 Jackdaw  Corvus monedula
33 Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus
34 Kestrel  Falco tinnunculus
35 Lesser Kestrel  Falco naumanni
36 Linnet Carduelis cannabina
37 Little Egret  Egretta garzetta
38 Little Stint Calidris minuta
39 Mallard  Anas platyrhynchos
40 Marsh Harrier  Circus aeruginosus
41 Montagu’s Harrier  Circus pygargus
42 Pallid Swift Apus pallidus
43 Raven  Corvus corax
44 Red Kite  Milvus milvus
45 Red-legged Partridge  Alectoris rufa
46 Red-rumped Swallow Cecropis daurica
47 Ringed Plover  Charadrius hiaticula
48 Sanderling Calidris alba
49 Sandwich Tern Thalasseus sandvicensis
50 Sardinian Warbler Sylvia melanocephala
51 Short-toed Eagle Circaetus gallicus
52 Short-toed Lark  Calandrella brachydactyla
53 Spotless Starling Sturnus unicolor
54 Stonechat Saxicola torquatus
55 Swift Apus apus
56 Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe
57 Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus
58 White Stork Ciconia ciconia
59 Wood Pigeon Columba palumbus
60 Woodchat Shrike  Lanius senator
61 Yellow Wagtail  Motacilla flava
62 Yellow-legged Gull  Larus michahelis
63 Zitting Cisticola Cisticola juncidis
Last modified onFriday, 01 September 2017 19:00