Birdwatching in The Route of 100 Birds (Costa del Sol, Malaga, Andalucia, Southern Spain)

John and I had a great (but cold!) day birding at the Valley of the Guadalhorce, El Chorro, farmlands and Fuente de Piedra Lake.

Have a look at the pictures and the complete list of 77 species observed!

We have had great views of Great Egret at the Valley of the Guadalhorce; Griffon Vultures, Blue Rock Thrush, Black Wheatear and Dartford Warble at El Chorror; Cranes, Black-winged Kite, Hoopoe and Little Bustards in the farmlands; Greater Flamingo and Marsh Harriers at the lake.

And also had a glimpse of Golden eagle, Black Stork and Black Vulture at El Chorro, and Hen Harrier at the Fuente de Piedra Lake.

You can also live these experiences with us !!!

List of species observed:

  SPECIES SCIENTIFIC NAME
1 Black Redstart  Phoenicurus ochruros
2 Black Stork  Ciconia nigra
3 Black Vulture Aegypius monachus
4 Black Wheatear  Oenanthe leucura
5 Blackbird  Turdus merula
6 Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla
7 Black-headed Gull  Chroicocephalus ridibundus
8 Black-winged Kite Elanus caeruleus
9 Black-winged Stilt  Himantopus himantopus
10 Blue Rock Thrush  Monticola solitarius
11 Cattle Egret  Bubulcus ibis
12 Cetti’s Warbler  Cettia cetti
13 Chaffinch  Fringilla coelebs
14 Chiffchaff  Phylloscopus collybita
15 Chough  Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax
16 Coal Tit  Periparus ater
17 Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto
18 Common Buzzard  Buteo buteo
19 Common Crossbill  Loxia curvirostra
20 Common Sandpiper  Actitis hypoleucos
21 Coot  Fulica atra
22 Cormorant  Phalacrocorax carbo
23 Corn Bunting Emberiza calandra
24 Crag Martin  Ptyonoprogne rupestris
25 Crane  Grus grus
26 Crested Lark  Galerida cristata
27 Dartford Warbler  Sylvia undata
28 Flamingo  Phoenicopterus roseus
29 Gadwall  Anas strepera
30 Golden Eagle  Aquila chrysaetos
31 Golden Plover  Pluvialis apricaria
32 Goldfinch  Carduelis carduelis
33 Great Crested Grebe  Podiceps cristatus
34 Great Egret  Ardea alba
35 Great Tit  Parus major
36 Green Sandpiper  Tringa ochropus
37 Greenfinch  Chloris chloris
38 Greenshank  Tringa nebularia
39 Grey Heron  Ardea cinerea
40 Grey Wagtail Motacilla cinerea
41 Griffon Vulture  Gyps fulvus
42 Hen Harrier  Circus cyaneus
43 Hoopoe  Upupa epops
44 House Sparrow Passer domesticus
45 Iberian Grey Shrike  Lanius meridionalis
46 Jackdaw  Corvus monedula
47 Kestrel  Falco tinnunculus
48 Lapwing  Vanellus vanellus
49 Lesser Black-backed Gull  Larus fuscus
50 Linnet Carduelis cannabina
51 Little Bustard  Tetrax tetrax
52 Little Egret  Egretta garzetta
53 Little Grebe  Tachybaptus ruficollis
54 Mallard  Anas platyrhynchos
55 Marsh Harrier  Circus aeruginosus
56 Meadow Pipit  Anthus pratensis
57 Moorhen  Gallinula chloropus
58 Pochard  Aythya ferina
59 Raven  Corvus corax
60 Red Kite Milvus milvus
61 Red-legged Partridge Alectoris rufa
62 Robin Erithacus rubecula
63 Sardinian Warbler  Sylvia melanocephala
64 Serin  Serinus serinus
65 Shelduck  Tadorna tadorna
66 Short-toed Treecreeper  Certhia brachydactyla
67 Shoveler  Anas clypeata
68 Skylark  Alauda arvensis
69 Snipe  Gallinago gallinago
70 Spanish Sparrow Passer hispaniolensis
71 Spotless Starling  Sturnus unicolor
72 Stonechat  Saxicola rubicola
73 Teal  Anas crecca
74 Thekla Lark Galerida theklae
75 Water Pipit Anthus spinoletta
76 White Wagtail Motacilla alba
77 Yellow-legged Gull  Larus michahelis
Last modified onTuesday, 12 December 2017 20:46