Birding around Osuna and Lantejuela (Sevilla, Andalucia, Southern Spain)

What an extraordinary birding day at the Sevillian Steppe with 78 species recorded!

Have a look at more pictures and the complete list of birds observed below!

We have spotted the most emblematic birds of the Andalusian steppes like Great and Little Bustards, Spanish Sparrow, Stone Curlew, Montagu’s Harrier, Gull-billed Tern, Collared Pratincole, Black-bellied Sandgrouse, Roller, Lesser Kestrel, Crested, Calandra and Short-toed Larks, Tawny Pipit and Black-winged Kite.

Still, other interesting birds also showed up like Bee-eater, Hoopoe, Garganey, Kentish Plover, White Stork, Spectacled and Melodious Warblers, Greater Flamingo, Cattle Egret, Red-rumped Swallow, Glossy Ibis, Red-crested Pochard, Turtle Dove, Alpine Swift and Golden Oriol.

You can also live these experiences with us !!!

Complete list of birds observed:

  SPECIES SCIENTIFIC NAME
1 Alpine Swift Apus melba
2 Avocet Recurvirostra avosetta
3 Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica
4 Bee-eater Merops apiaster
5 Black Kite Milvus migrans
6 Black Tern Chlidonias niger
7 Black-bellied Sandgrouse Pterocles orientalis
8 Black-headed Gull Chroicocephalus ridibundus
9 Black-winged Kite Elanus caeruleus
10 Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus
11 Calandra Lark Melanocorypha calandra
12 Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis
13 Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto
14 Collared Pratincole Glareola pratincola
15 Common Buzzard Buteo buteo
16 Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos
17 Coot Fulica atra
18 Corn Bunting Emberiza calandra
19 Crested Lark Galerida cristata
20 Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea
21 Dunlin Calidris alpina
22 Gadwall Anas strepera
23 Garganey Anas querquedula
24 Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus
25 Golden Oriole Oriolus oriolus
26 Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis
27 Great Bustard Otis tarda
28 Greater Flamingo Phoenicopterus roseus
29 Greenfinch Chloris chloris
30 Greenshank Tringa nebularia
31 Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica
32 Hoopoe Upupa epops
33 House Sparrow Passer domesticus
34 Iberian Grey Shrike Lanius meridionalis
35 Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus
36 Kestrel Falco tinnunculus
37 Lapwing Vanellus vanellus
38 Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus fuscus
39 Lesser Kestrel Falco naumanni
40 Linnet Carduelis cannabina
41 Little Bustard Tetrax tetrax
42 Little Egret Egretta garcetta
43 Little Owl Athene noctua
44 Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius
45 Little Stint Calidris minuta
46 Mallard Anas platyrhynchos
47 Melodious Warbler Hippolais polyglotta
48 Montagu's Harrier Circus pygargus
49 Moorhen Gallinula chloropus
50 Nightingale Luscinia megarhynchos
51 Pallid Swift Apus pallidus
52 Quail Coturnix coturnix
53 Raven Corvus corax
54 Red-crested Pochard Netta rufina
55 Red-legged Partridge Alectoris rufa
56 Red-rumped Swallow Cecropis daurica
57 Reed Warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus
58 Roller Coracias garrulus
59 Ruff Calidris pugnax
60 Sardinian Warbler Sylvia melanocephala
61 Serin Serinus serinus
62 Shelduck Tadorna tadorna
63 Short-toed Lark Calandrella brachydactyla
64 Shoveler Anas clypeata
65 Spanish Sparrow Passer hispaniolensis
66 Spectacled Warbler Sylvia conspicillata
67 Spotless Starling Sturnus unicolor
68 Stone Curlew Burhinus oedicnemus
69 Stonechat Saxicola rubicola
70 Swift Apus apus
71 Tawny Pipit Anthus campestris
72 Turtle Dove Streptopelia turtur
73 Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe
74 White Stork Ciconia ciconia
75 Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus
76 Woodchat Shrike Lanius senator
77 Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava
78 Zitting Cisticola Cisticola juncidis
Last modified onTuesday, 24 April 2018 20:00

We use our own and third-party cookies to improve our services and analyze traffic in Google Analytics. See Cookies Policy