Bird watching Big Day around The Route of 100 Birds (Costa del Sol, Malaga, Andalucia, Southern Spain)

Another fantastic birding Big Day, visiting Montes de Malaga, El Torcal, Fuente de Piedra lake, Guadalteba Farmlands, Valley and Mouth of the Guadalhorce  with 107 species recorded.

Photo: Audouin’s Gull (Ichthyaetus audouinii)

Have a look at some more pictures and the complete list of birds observed below!

You can also live these experiences with us !!!

Complete list of birds observed:

  SPECIES SCIENTIFIC NAME
1 Alpine Swift  Apus melba
2 Audouin's Gull Ichthyaetus audouinii
3 Avocet  Recurvirostra avosetta
4 Azure-winged Magpie Cyanopica cooki
5 Balearic Shearwater Puffinus mauretanicus
6 Barn Swallow  Hirundo rustica
7 Bee-eater Merops apiaster
8 Black Redstart  Phoenicurus ochruros
9 Black Wheatear  Oenanthe leucura
10 Blackbird  Turdus merula
11 Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla
12 Black-eared Wheatear Oenanthe hispanica
13 Black-headed Gull  Chroicocephalus ridibundus
14 Black-winged Stilt  Himantopus himantopus
15 Blue Rock Thrush  Monticola solitarius
16 Blue Tit  Cyanistes caeruleus
17 Bonelli’s Eagle  Aquila fasciata
18 Booted Eagle  Hieraaetus pennatus
19 Cattle Egret  Bubulcus ibis
20 Cetti’s Warbler  Cettia cetti
21 Chaffinch  Fringilla coelebs
22 Cirl Bunting Emberiza cirlus
23 Coal Tit  Periparus ater
24 Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto
25 Common Crossbill  Loxia curvirostra
26 Coot  Fulica atra
27 Corn Bunting Emberiza calandra
28 Crag Martin  Ptyonoprogne rupestris
29 Crested Lark  Galerida cristata
30 Crested Tit  Lophophanes cristatus
31 Dunlin Calidris alpina
32 Flamingo  Phoenicopterus roseus
33 Goldfinch  Carduelis carduelis
34 Great Spotted Woodpecker  Dendrocopos major
35 Great Tit  Parus major
36 Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus
37 Green Woodpecker  Picus viridis
38 Greenfinch  Chloris chloris
39 Grey Heron  Ardea cinerea
40 Grey Wagtail Motacilla cinerea
41 Griffon Vulture  Gyps fulvus
42 Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica
43 Hawfinch  Coccothraustes coccothraustes
44 Hoopoe  Upupa epops
45 House Martin  Delichon urbicum
46 House Sparrow Passer domesticus
47 Iberian Grey Shrike  Lanius meridionalis
48 Jackdaw  Corvus monedula
49 Jay  Garrulus glandarius
50 Kentish Plover  Charadrius alexandrinus
51 Kestrel  Falco tinnunculus
52 Lapwing  Vanellus vanellus
53 Lesser Kestrel  Falco naumanni
54 Linnet Carduelis cannabina
55 Little Egret  Egretta garzetta
56 Little Grebe  Tachybaptus ruficollis
57 Little Owl Athene noctua
58 Little Ringed Plover  Charadrius dubius
59 Long-tailed Tit  Aegithalos caudatus
60 Mallard  Anas platyrhynchos
61 Marsh Harrier  Circus aeruginosus
62 Mediterranean Gull Ichthyaetus melanocephalus
63 Melodious Warbler Hippolais polyglotta
64 Monk Parakeet  Myiopsitta monachus
65 Montagu's Harrier Circus pygargus
66 Moorhen  Gallinula chloropus
67 Nightingale  Luscinia megarhynchos
68 Nuthatch  Sitta europaea
69 Pallid Swift  Apus pallidus
70 Peregrine Falcon  Falco peregrinus
71 Pochard  Aythya ferina
72 Red-crested Pochard  Netta rufina
73 Red-legged Partridge Alectoris rufa
74 Red-rumped Swallow  Cecropis daurica
75 Reed Warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus
76 Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula
77 Robin Erithacus rubecula
78 Rock Bunting  Emberiza cia
79 Rock Dove Columba livia
80 Rock Sparrow Petronia petronia
81 Rock Thrush Monticola saxatilis
82 Sardinian Warbler  Sylvia melanocephala
83 Scopoli's Shearwater Calonectris diomedea diomedea
84 Serin  Serinus serinus
85 Shelduck  Tadorna tadorna
86 Short-toed Snake Eagle  Circaetus gallicus
87 Short-toed Lark  Calandrella brachydactyla
88 Short-toed Treecreeper  Certhia brachydactyla
89 Spanish Sparrow Passer hispaniolensis
90 Sparrowhawk  Accipiter nisus
91 Spotless Starling  Sturnus unicolor
92 Stone Curlew  Burhinus oedicnemus
93 Stonechat  Saxicola rubicola
94 Subalpine Warbler Sylvia cantillans
95 Swift  Apus apus
96 Thekla Lark Galerida theklae
97 Turtle Dove Streptopelia turtur
98 Western Bonelli’s Warbler  Phylloscopus bonelli
99 Western Orphean Warbler Sylvia hortensis
100 White Wagtail Motacilla alba
101 White-headed Duck  Oxyura leucocephala
102 Wood Pigeon  Columba palumbus
103 Woodchat Shrike  Lanius senator
104 Wren  Troglodytes troglodytes
105 Yellow Wagtail  Motacilla flava
106 Yellow-legged Gull  Larus michahelis
107 Zitting Cisticola  Cisticola juncidis
Last modified onFriday, 29 June 2018 11:36

We use our own and third-party cookies to improve our services and analyze traffic in Google Analytics. See Cookies Policy