Birding the west side of The Route of 100 Birds

We have had a wonderful day visiting the Guadalhorce Mouth and Valley and El Chorro.

Photo: Lesser Kestrel (Falco naumanni)

Have a look at many more pictures and the complete list of birds observed below!

The day began in Alora, where the Lesser Kestrels are coming back to the colony, continued at El Chorro, where time stops in front of the vultures, and finished at the Mouth of the Guadalhorce after a short visit to Rio Grande.

Please, click here to contact us, you can also live these experiences with Birdaytrip!!!

Complete lst of birds observed:

  SPECIES SCIENTIFIC NAME
1 Barn Swallow  Hirundo rustica
2 Black Redstart  Phoenicurus ochruros
3 Blackbird  Turdus merula
4 Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla
5 Black-headed Gull  Chroicocephalus ridibundus
6 Black-necked Grebe  Podiceps nigricollis
7 Black-winged Stilt  Himantopus himantopus
8 Blue Rock Thrush  Monticola solitarius
9 Booted Eagle  Hieraaetus pennatus
10 Cattle Egret  Bubulcus ibis
11 Cetti’s Warbler  Cettia cetti
12 Chaffinch  Fringilla coelebs
13 Chiffchaff  Phylloscopus collybita
14 Coal Tit  Periparus ater
15 Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto
16 Common Crossbill  Loxia curvirostra
17 Common Sandpiper  Actitis hypoleucos
18 Coot  Fulica atra
19 Cormorant  Phalacrocorax carbo
20 Crag Martin  Ptyonoprogne rupestris
21 Crested Tit  Lophophanes cristatus
22 Curlew Numenius arquata
23 Dartford Warbler  Sylvia undata
24 Firecrest  Regulus ignicapilla
25 Goldfinch  Carduelis carduelis
26 Great Tit  Parus major
27 Green Sandpiper  Tringa ochropus
28 Greenfinch  Chloris chloris
29 Greenshank  Tringa nebularia
30 Grey Heron  Ardea cinerea
31 Grey Wagtail Motacilla cinerea
32 Griffon Vulture  Gyps fulvus
33 House Martin  Delichon urbicum
34 House Sparrow Passer domesticus
35 Kestrel  Falco tinnunculus
36 Lesser Kestrel Falco naumanni
37 Little Egret  Egretta garzetta
38 Little Ringed Plover  Charadrius dubius
39 Mallard  Anas platyrhynchos
40 Mediterranean Gull  Ichthyaetus melanocephalus
41 Monk Parakeet  Myiopsitta monachus
42 Moorhen  Gallinula chloropus
43 Peregrine Falcon  Falco peregrinus
44 Pochard  Aythya ferina
45 Rock Dove Columba livia
46 Sandwich Tern  Thalasseus sandvicensis
47 Sardinian Warbler  Sylvia melanocephala
48 Serin  Serinus serinus
49 Shelduck  Tadorna tadorna
50 Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus
51 Short-toed Treecreeper  Certhia brachydactyla
52 Shoveler  Anas clypeata
53 Sparrowhawk  Accipiter nisus
54 Spotless Starling  Sturnus unicolor
55 Stonechat  Saxicola rubicola
56 White Wagtail Motacilla alba
57 White-headed Duck  Oxyura leucocephala
Last modified onThursday, 28 February 2019 20:23

We use our own and third-party cookies to improve our services and analyze traffic in Google Analytics. See Cookies Policy